No. 98 C 3099
[…] Rather than litigate under the law of a forum of which neither party's counsel was familiar, Ege and Case agreed to a stipulation that the law of Wisconsin would govern their dispute.
III. Breach of Contract
Case asserts a statute of frauds defense to Ege's breach of contract action. Under Wisconsin's statute of frauds, oral contracts for an indefinite duration are terminable at will or they are void for failure to comply with the requirement that contracts that cannot be completely performed within one year must be reduced to writing. See W.S.A. § 241.02.
W.S.A. § 241.02 states: "In the following case every agreement shall be void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, be in writing and subscribed by the party charged therewith . . . Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof."
By definition, a contract to engage in a "long-lasting relationship" is not performed within one year of the making of the contract. There is no question that the alleged oral contract comes within the statute of frauds. Does an exception apply?