Appeal from the United States Federal District Court, District of Utah, Dee V. Benson, J.
[…] If there can be no apportionment for an indivisible injury, then the original tortfeasor can be no more liable than the product seller. Thus, under the Huddell-Caiazzo approach, if apportionment is impossible, both defendants "walk," leaving the injured plaintiff to suffer the loss alone.
¶ 35 We therefore reject both the Fox-Mitchell and the Huddell-Caiazzo approaches and look instead to a rule based on party apportionment, the predicate for Utah's liability scheme. In doing so, we look to the statute that abolished joint and several liability. Section 78B-5-818(3) of the Utah Code provides, "No defendant is liable to any person seeking recovery for any amount in excess of the proportion of fault attributed to that defendant. . . ." Section 78B-5-817 defines "fault" broadly. It states,