E.G. v. Elk Grove Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Plaintiff's complaint asks the Court to "[r]everse shifting of fee order." (ECF No. 1 at 18.) However, no order shifting fees exists in this case. The only order shifting responsibility for any litigation-related expenses is Presiding ALJ Broussard's order shifting costs. (AR at 494.)

An ALJ presiding over a special education proceeding can shift expenses from one party to another in certain circumstances. Cal. Gov't Code § 11455.30(a); Cal. Code Regs. tit. 5, § 3088. The ALJ may order "a party, the party's attorney or other authorized representative, or both, to pay reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." Cal. Gov't Code § 11455.30(a). "Actions or tactics" include "the making or opposing of motions." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 128.5(b)(1). "Frivolous" means "totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 128.5(b)(2).