Effler v. State
[…] The first method permits court initiation of the summary disposition process. The portion of section 822.6 that is pertinent to this case is the second method which contemplates the initiation of summary disposition proceedings upon the motion of either party. Id. This method of summary disposition incorporates the procedural rules applicable to motions for summary judgment in Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.981 and requires adherence to those rules, regardless of which party initiates the proceedings. Manning, 654 N.W.2d at 560.

That portion of Iowa Code section 822.6 provides:
When a court is satisfied, on the basis of the application, the answer or motion, and the record, that the applicant is not entitled to postconviction relief and no purpose would be served by any further proceedings, it may indicate to the parties its intention to dismiss the application and its reasons for dismissal. The applicant shall be given an opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal. In light of the reply, or on default thereof, the court may order the application dismissed or grant leave to file an amended application or direct that the proceedings otherwise continue. Disposition on the pleadings and record is not proper if a material issue of fact exists.

That portion of Iowa Code section 822.6 provides:
The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application, when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

A. Final Adjudication. As a preliminary matter, we turn to whether Effler's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel for failing to argue Iowa constitutional grounds was adjudicated on appeal.