EFAW v. CLACKAMAS COUNTY ASSESSOR
[…] ORS 308.290(1)(a) requires a business to file a personal property tax return by March 1. The statute goes on to state that, if a party fails to file a return by the March 1 deadline, he "shall be * * * subject to the provisions of ORS 308.296." ORS 308.290(1)(a).

All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2005.

ORS 308.296(1) states that any person or company responsible for filing a personal property return who or which has not done so "shall be subject to a penalty as provided in this section." The penalty is graduated based on when the taxpayer files its return. ORS 308.296(4), the applicable provision, states:

"After August 1, a taxpayer who files a return to which this section applies or who fails to file a return shall be subject to a penalty equal to 50 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property of the taxpayer."

Plaintiff admittedly did not file its return before August 1, 2003. Pursuant to the statute, he is responsible for a 50 percent penalty. The situation is the same for later years.