EEOC v. Minnesota Beef Industries, Inc.
[…] See Celotex, 477 U.S. at 324. Moreover, if a plaintiff cannot support each essential element of its claim, summary judgment must be granted because a complete failure of proof regarding an essential element necessarily renders all other facts immaterial. See id. at 322-23.

II. Title VII and MHRA Gender Discrimination

Plaintiff and plaintiff-intervenor allege that defendant discriminated against Kutz because of her gender, in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a). The statute prohibits discrimination "against any individual with respect to [her] compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1). Discriminatory employment practices are established when a party "demonstrates that race, color, religion, sex, or national origin was motivating factor for any employment practice, even though other factors also motivated the practice." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(m).

Plaintiff-intervenor also alleges gender discrimination and sexual harassment, based on the same facts, under the Minnesota Human Rights Act, Minn. Stat. § 363.03, Subd. 1.