denying stay pending appeal in age discrimination case
[…] See EEOC v. County of Los Angeles, 526 F. Supp. 1135 (C.D.Cal. 1981).
Rule 62(c) provides in part:
When an appeal is taken from an interlocutory or final judgment granting . . . an injunction, the court in its discretion may suspend, modify, restore or grant an injunction during the pendency of the appeal upon such terms as to bond or otherwise as it considers proper for the security of the adverse party.
29 U.S.C. § 623(a) provides:
(a) It shall be unlawful for an employer
(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of such individual's age;