denying stay pending appeal in age discrimination case
[…] The relevant federal provision is 5 U.S.C. § 3307(d) which provides:
(d) The head of any agency may, with the concurrence of such agent as the President may designate, determine and fix the minimum and maximum limits of age within which an original appointment may be made to a position as a law enforcement officer or firefighter, as defined by Section 8331(20) and (21), respectively, of this title.
29 U.S.C. § 623(f)(1) contains a bona fide occupation qualification exception to the ADEA which provides:
(f) It shall not be unlawful for an employer
. . .
(1) to take any action otherwise prohibited under subsection (a) . . . of this section where age is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the particular business, or where the differentiation is based on reasonable factors other than age.
Defendant also states it will argue on appeal that this court should have placed greater emphasis upon the alleged economic impact upon defendant of the voiding of its age restrictions.