EEOC v. Convergys Customer Management Group
[…] In conclusion, the Court will award Demirelli's attorney Michael Fagras a total award of $113.00 for costs in this action.

VI. Motion for Attorney's Fees

Plaintiff-Intervenor requests attorney's fees in the amount of $130,570.80 for 435.236 hours of work. Convergys opposes the motion asserting that the attorney fee request is excessive and should be denied in its entirety.

A. Standard

"The ADA gives a court discretionary authority to grant the prevailing party attorney's fees." Shrader v. OMC Aluminum Boat Group, Inc., 128 F.3d 1218, 1220 (8th Cir. 1997) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (1994)). The ADA also incorporates by reference Title VII's attorney fee provision. See 42 U.S.C. § 12117(a).

The ADA attorney fees provision states: "In any action . . . commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 12205.

Under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1988 and 2000e-5(k), prevailing parties in § 1983 and Title VII actions are entitled, at the district court's discretion, to attorney's fees. St. Louis Fire Fighters Ass'n Int'l Ass'n of Fire Fighters Local 73 v. City of St.