Edwin v. State
[…] See Hess v. State, 435 P.3d 876, 880 (Alaska 2018) (citing Adams v. State, 261 P.3d 758, 764 (Alaska 2011)).

During closing argument, the prosecutor stated, "As far as defense counsel's reiteration of the law to you, they conveniently glossed over the fact that simply being armed with a defensive weapon was enough to find the fourth prong of robbery in the [first] degree, okay?" Edwin contends that this statement unfairly disparaged the defense and misstated the law.

Edwin is correct that the prosecutor's description of the law was not quite accurate. Under AS 11.41.500(a)(1), a defendant is guilty of first-degree robbery if the defendant is armed with a deadly weapon, even if the defendant does not "represent[] by words or other conduct that either that person or another participant is so armed." This is not true, however, with dangerous instruments and defensive weapons. A defendant can only be convicted of first-degree robbery under AS 11.41.500(a)(2) if the defendant "uses or attempts to use" a dangerous instrument or a defensive weapon or if the defendant "represents by words or other conduct that either that person or another participant is armed with a dangerous instrument or a defensive weapon." In other words, simply being armed with a dangerous instrument or a defensive weapon is not enough if the defendant has not otherwise communicated that fact to the victim.

See AS 11.41.500(a)(1) (stating that a defendant is guilty of first-degree robbery if the defendant commits second-degree robbery, and, in the course of the robbery or in immediate flight thereafter, the defendant "is armed with a deadly weapon or represents by words or other conduct that either that person or another participant is so armed" (emphasis added)).

The prosecutor was therefore not exactly correct when he asserted that being armed with a defensive weapon was enough to convict a defendant of first-degree robbery. But we do not find this misstatement of the law prejudicial in the context of this case.