Edwin v. State
[…] The judge also found that Edwin's conduct "tilt[ed] toward the property end of a robbery offense [rather than] an assault end of a robbery offense."

Based on these findings, the judge found that a sentence at the lowest end of the presumptive range was appropriate, and he sentenced Edwin to 13 years to serve. However, the judge did not directly consider whether Edwin's conduct qualified for the "among the least serious" statutory mitigator under AS 12.55.155(d)(9). That section gives a sentencing court the authority to impose a sentence below the presumptive range if the court finds that "the conduct constituting the offense was among the least serious conduct included in the definition of the offense."

On appeal, Edwin argues that the superior court should have sua sponte found the "among the least serious" mitigator even though his defense attorney declined to ask for it.