Civil Action 2:19-cv-03493
[…] a. Recourse
Plaintiff also asserts that if his state law claims are preempted, he will have no recourse against Defendant. (ECF No. 11 at 7). Defendant argues, conversely, that Plaintiff could both petition the U.S. Department of Transportation to investigate the airline and bring a cause of action against the airline for more egregious conduct. (ECF No. 12 at 4). This Court agrees.
The Federal Aviation Act of 1958 codified in Title 49 of the United States Code provides protections for air carrier consumers who feel they have been wronged. 49 U.S.C. § 41712(a). If an air carrier consumer submits a complaint to the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary may then investigate. Id. "If the Secretary, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, finds that an air carrier, . . . [is] engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice . . . the Secretary shall order the air carrier, . . . to stop the practice or method." Id.
The crux of Plaintiff's concern appears to be that air carriers like Defendant will continue to allow children to board planes without parental supervision.