Edwards v. Sec'y, DOC
[…] The officers asked the Defendant if there were any weapons in the car, to which the Defendant replied that there were not. The officers then asked the Defendant if he mind [sic] if they search the vehicle, to which he replied, "Why? . . . not really." The Defendant was then detained outside of the vehicle, at which time the officers found a 9mm pistol in the back seat of the car. (Exhibit "E.")
Ex. K at 45-66. The court explained:
With regards to the initial traffic stop and detention, section 901.151(2), Florida Statutes, reads:
Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state or the criminal ordinances of any municipality or county, the officer may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained and the circumstances surrounding the person's presence abroad which led the officer to believe that the person had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense.
This law is a codification of the principle that all warrantless seizures of a person must be founded on at least a reasonable suspicion that the individual seized is engaged in wrongdoing. Cox v. State, 975 So. 2d 1163, 1166 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008); see also United States v.