Edwards v. Safeguard Insurance Company
[…] February 20, 2004

Robert J. Mayes, and Jonathan R. Mayes, Gulf Breeze, FL, for plaintiff.

Charles F. Ketchey, Jr., Akerman Senterfitt, Tampa, FL, for defendant.


ORDER


BEFORE THE COURT is Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Count II of the Amended Complaint (Dkt. 223), in which Defendant contends that Count II fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted in that Florida Statute § 627.737(4) precludes the recovery of punitive damages in this common law third party bad faith action. The parties have filed supplemental memoranda addressing the applicability of Florida Statute § 627.737(4). (Dkt. 200, 204).

Florida Statute § 627.737(4), as amended in 1977, provides in pertinent part:

In any action brought against an automobile liability insurer for damages in excess of its policy limits, no claim for punitive damages shall be allowed.

Acknowledging the clear language of this statute, Plaintiff argues that it applies solely to the "Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law" and has "no application in a contractual action for common law bad faith." (Dkt. 200 at p. 2).