2013-10-2
[…] ORDERED that the order dated June 20, 2012, is affirmed; and it is further,
ORDERED that one bill of costs is awarded to the plaintiffs.
“[A] trial court is given broad discretion to oversee the discovery process” ( Castillo v. Henry Schein, Inc., 259 A.D.2d 651, 652, 686 N.Y.S.2d 818). Although actions should be resolved on the merits wherever possible ( see Cruzatti v. St. Mary's Hosp., 193 A.D.2d 579, 580, 597 N.Y.S.2d 457), a court may strike the “pleadings or parts thereof” (CPLR 3126[3] ) as a sanction against a party who “refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed” (CPLR 3126). While the nature and degree of the sanction to be imposed on a motion pursuant to CPLR 3126 is a matter of discretion with the court ( see Soto v. City of Long Beach, 197 A.D.2d 615, 616, 602 N.Y.S.2d 691;Spira v.