Civil Action 1:18-CV-2398
[…] See Bostock v. Clayton County, 590 U.S., 140 S.Ct. 1731, 1741-42, 1754 (2020).
Our court of appeals generally applies the same analytical framework to PHRA retaliation claims as to Title VII retaliation claims. See Connelly, 809 F.3d at 791 n.9 (citing Krouse v. Am. Sterilizer Co., 126 F.3d 494, 500 (3d Cir. 1997)). The FMLA does not expressly mention “retaliation.” See Egan v. Del. River Port Auth., 851 F.3d 263, 270 & n.3 (3d Cir. 2017). By its plain terms, however, Section 2615 of the act makes it unlawful, inter alia, “to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by” subchapter I of the act or because that individual “has filed any charge, or has instituted or caused to be instituted any proceedings, under or related to” the same. See 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2), (b)(1). Our court of appeals has not considered whether either provision may be satisfied under the circumstances presented in the matter sub judice.