Edwards v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Co
[…] C. Grace Fritts's Motion to Dismiss

Finally, Defendant Grace Fritts moves to dismiss, arguing that the statute of limitations for the two negligence causes of action and the "intentional tort" cause of action that Plaintiffs apparently intend to bring against her have run. Fritts Mot. at 2. She is correct. Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1, "An action for . . . injury to . . . an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another" must be brought within two years. The car accident giving rise to Defendant Fritts's liability was February 6, 2008. See Cmplt. at 1 ¶ 4. The Complaint was filed on February 8, 2010, just over two years later.