Edwards v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Co
[…] Cmplt. at 4. Presuming the bad faith claim was triggered on February 6th, 2008 (the date of the accident), the Complaint, not filed until February 10, 2008, was untimely. See Not. of Removal Ex. A at 25. Accordingly, this cause of action is dismissed with prejudice.

Similarly, the cause of action for loss of consortium is untimely. The Complaint asserts that "[a]s a result of the vehicle accident . . . Plaintiff has been unable to provide her spouse with the love and affection . . . they were engaged in prior to the accident." Cmplt. at 4. Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1, "An action for . . . injury to . . . an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another" must be brought within two years. The car accident was February 6, 2008. See Cmplt. at 1 ¶ 4. The Complaint was filed on February 8, 2010, just over two years later. See id. at 25. Accordingly, this cause of action is dismissed with prejudice.