FBTCV156054106
[…] In response, the defendants contend, inter alia, that the present case does not arise under § 38a-312. The defendants argue that although Dr. Allen was insured against the judgment obtained by the plaintiff, Dr. Allen’s insurance was for defense costs only, not indemnity. Accordingly, the defendants assert that the plaintiff is unable to meet one of the requirements set out in § 38a-321.
As the plaintiff does not appear to dispute that, as measured from the time of her injury, her claims are untimely, the timeliness of the present case turns upon whether the present case arises under § 38a-321. General Statutes § 38a-321 provides in relevant part: " Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person ... for loss or damage on account of bodily injury, ... if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment." (Emphasis added.)
In an action brought pursuant to § 38a-321, " [l]iability cannot be imposed upon the defendant insurance carrier simply because ... the policyholder is legally liable to answer in damages to the [plaintiff].