FBTCV156054106
[…] Pursuant to the stipulated judgment, Dr. Allen assigned to the plaintiff all of his rights and interests against his insurers, including defendants Evanston Insurance Company (Evanston); Healthcare Provider Insurance Services, LLC (Provider); and Provider’s employee, Robert Price (Price). Generally, in the present case, the defendants failed to indemnify Dr. Allen pursuant to the terms of the applicable professional liability policy and also knowingly issued and induced Dr. Allen to take out an illegal, defense cost only policy of insurance, which failed to comply with General Statutes § 20-11b.
General Statutes § 20-11b provides in relevant part: " [E]ach person licensed to practice medicine and surgery under the provisions of section 20-13 who provides direct patient care services shall maintain professional liability insurance or other indemnity against liability for professional malpractice. The amount of insurance which each such person shall carry as insurance or indemnity against claims for injury or death for professional malpractice shall not be less than five hundred thousand dollars for one person, per occurrence, with an aggregate of not less than one million five hundred thousand dollars."
Count one of the second amended complaint states a claim for breach of contract against Evanston. Count two alleges a breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, also against Evanston.