No. COA15-308
[…] Defendant, on the other hand, contends that plaintiff's argument misstates the law and overlooks the fact that the defenses listed on the Form 61 related only to the injury conditionally accepted on defendant's Form 63, which was a "right knee" injury and did not include the right leg lymphedema. Defendant argues that it was, therefore, only limited by its Form 61 with respect to defenses to plaintiff's right knee injury claim. The Form 61 did not limit what defenses defendant could raise with respect to plaintiff's lymphedema condition. We agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(d) provides:
In any claim for compensation in which the employer or insurer is uncertain on reasonable grounds whether the claim is compensable or whether it has liability for the claim under this Article, the employer or insurer may initiate compensation payments without prejudice and without admitting liability. The initial payment shall be accompanied by a form prescribed by and filed with the Commission, stating that the payments are being made without prejudice. Payments made pursuant to this subsection may continue until the employer or insurer contests or accepts liability for the claim or 90 days from the date the employer has written or actual notice of the injury or death, whichever occurs first, unless an extension is granted pursuant to this section. . . . The employer or
insurer must provide on the prescribed form a detailed statement of its grounds for denying compensability of the claim or its liability therefor. If the employer or insurer does not contest the compensability of the claim or its liability therefor within 90 days from the date it first has written or actual notice of the injury or death, or within such additional period as may be granted by the Commission, it waives the right to contest the compensability of and its liability for the claim under this Article. However, the employer or insurer may contest the compensability of or its liability for the claim after the 90-day period or extension thereof when it can show that material evidence was discovered after that period that could not have been reasonably discovered earlier, in which event the employer or insurer may terminate or suspend compensation subject to the provisions of G.S. 97-18.1.(Emphasis added.)
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(f) then further provides with respect to an employer denying or contesting a claim:
The employer's or insurer's grounds for contesting the employee's claim or its liability therefor as specified in the notice suspending compensation under subsection (d) of this section are the only bases for the employer's or insurer's defense on the issue of compensability in a subsequent proceeding, unless the defense is based on newly discovered material evidence that could not reasonably have been discovered prior to the notice suspending compensation.
Here, plaintiff initially asserted a claim only for an injury to his right knee, for which defendant decided to pay compensation, without prejudice, while it investigated. After requesting an additional 30 days to review the claim, however, defendant filed its Form 61 denying plaintiff's right knee injury claim, and, as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(d), defendant provided its reasons for that denial. Defendant was, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(f), limited to those defenses when disputing plaintiff's right knee claim.
Plaintiff's lymphedema condition is not, however, limited to his right knee, but rather extends from his ankle as high as his right hip.