1:21-cv-01180-KWR-LF
[…] Defendant Hanuman argues that the “interpretation of [§ 57-6-1] should be to the benefit of the hotelkeepers, ” and that Plaintiff cannot state a claim because he failed to allege that a suitable safe was not available at the hotel. See Doc. 20, at 8-9. Plaintiff fails to address Hanuman's contentions. See Doc. 21.
The Court has found no published decision in New Mexico that addresses a hotel owner's liability for loss of the contents from a guest's motor vehicle parked on the innkeeper's premises, and it is unclear whether N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-6-1 applies in this case. Compare N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-6-1 (“Hotelkeepers shall be liable to their guests for loss of property brought by such guests into the hotel when such loss is caused by the theft or negligence of a hotelkeeper.”) with Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 651.010 (“An owner or keeper of any hotel. is not civilly liable for the theft, loss, damage or destruction of any property brought by a patron upon the premises or left in a motor vehicle... in the absence of gross neglect by the owner.”) and Plant v.