1:21-cv-01180-KWR-LF
[…] III. The 19 U.S.C. § 1592 Claim for Gross Negligence (Count III) is Dismissed.
Plaintiff asserts that Defendant Hanuman violated 19 U.S.C. § 1592 by failing to warn guests of a security problem at its hotel to which it was aware, and failing to adequately secure the hotel parking lot or timely respond to security concerns, thus allowing Plaintiff's vehicle to be broken into and his belongings stolen. See Doc. 18, at 5-8. Defendant contends that this claim has no nexus to the facts asserted by Plaintiff. See Doc. 20, at 4; Doc. 25, at 7.
The Tariff Act of 1930, 19 U.S.C. § 1592, provides for civil penalties for fraud, negligence, and gross negligence in importing merchandise. Section 1592 prohibits individuals from using “fraud, gross negligence, or negligence” to introduce or attempt to introduce “any merchandise into the commerce of the United States by means of” a “material and false” act or omission. 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1). “Properly framed, § 1592 creates a cause of action for the United States to recover a penalty claim” for violations of Customs laws. United States v. Nitek Elecs., Inc., 36 C.I.T. 546, 552 (Ct.