1:21-cv-01180-KWR-LF
[…] Herrera v. Quality Pontiac, 2003-NMSC-018, ¶ 6, 134 N.M. 43, 47-48, 73 P.3d 181, 185-86. Traditionally, under the common law rule, an “innkeeper, ” although not negligent, was liable for loss of property of a guest under its care unless the loss was caused by “acts of God, the public enemy or the guest himself.” See Albuquerque Hilton Inn v. Haley, 1977-NMSC-051, ¶ 6, 90 N.M. 510, 511, 565 P.2d 1027, 1028. Later, the New Mexico Legislature adopted a rule to restrict the liability of innkeepers for certain classes of property. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-6-1 provides that: “Hotelkeepers shall be liable to their guests for loss of property brought by such guests into the hotel when such loss is caused by the theft or negligence of a hotelkeeper or his servants, not to exceed the sum of one thousand dollars.” The statute, however, also grants that any hotelkeeper who provides “a suitable safe in his hotel for safekeeping of any money, jewels, ornaments or other valuables belonging to his guests and [notifies] them thereof by posting a printed notice conspicuously in the rooms of such hotel that such