Edwards v. Hackney
[…] Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted).

Whether a North Carolina court may exercise jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant requires a two-pronged analysis: First, the court must identify whether a statutory basis for personal jurisdiction exists. If so, the court must then determine whether the exercise of such jurisdiction would violate the defendant's due process rights under the Constitution. J.M. Thompson Co. v. Doral Mfg. Co., 72 N.C.App. 419, 424, 324 S.E.2d 909, 913 (1985).

Under North Carolina's long arm statute, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–75.4, a court may exercise jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant if the defendant is “engaged in substantial activity within this State, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise” so long as defendant is properly served with process. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–75.4(1)(d) (2011).