Edwards v. Grapefields, Inc.
[…] See Glustrom v. State, 206 Ga. 734, 740 ( 58 SE2d 534) (1950) (accusation did not charge a crime because the alleged violation of Department regulations was not made the subject matter of any legislative enactment). Grapefields and Kosby do not point to any provision of the Act or other statute that would prohibit the issuance of shares to Sara Edwards.

Recognizing that the agreement to issue stock to Sara Edwards may not be illegal, the trial court also considered whether the agreement violated public policy. OCGA § 13-8-2 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] contract which is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced." OCGA § 13-8-2 includes a nonexclusive list of contracts that are against public policy, and the contract at issue is not specifically prohibited. We are not restricted by this list in voiding contracts that are against public policy; however,