633-2023
[…] He argued further that the circuit court did not have subject matter jurisdiction, that allowing the court's order to "go into effect" would deprive him "of the benefit of the interstate compact regarding foreign custody determinations and remove a minor child from her home without legal justification."
Section 12-303(3)(x) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") of the Maryland Code provides that a party may appeal from an interlocutory order "[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order[.]"
In his motion to alter or amend the judgment, Father asserted that when his "duty station attendance requirement" with the Army ended "at the end of May 2022[,]" he moved with S.E. to South Carolina "to serve out the remainder of his service obligation with the South Carolina National Guard."