633-2023
[…] FL § 9.5-101(d)(1)-(2). We have recognized that the UCCJEA prohibits concurrent jurisdiction between two states to limit the occurrence of different states creating competing custody awards. Harris v. Melnick, 314 Md. 539, 550 (1989). The authority to make an initial custody determination is exclusive to a single state and, similarly, only a single state may possess authority to modify an existing custody determination. Pilkington, 230 Md.App. at 579.
"Initial determination" is defined as "the first child custody determination concerning a particular child." FL § 9.5-101(i).
The instant case involves the modification of a child custody order initially entered by the Horry County Family Court and later enrolled in the circuit court in Maryland. The word "[m]odification" "means a child custody determination that changes, replaces, supersedes, or is otherwise made after a previous determination concerning the same child, whether or not it is made by the court that made the previous determination." FL § 9.5-101(1).
As we have stated, the instant case involves the modification of a registered child custody determination of a court of South Carolina. Such modifications are addressed in FL § 9.5-306, which provides: