Edwards v. City Univ. of N.Y.
[…] The fact that claimant served CUNY does not relieve him of the need to serve the attorney general, in order to vest the Court with jurisdiction (see Johnson v New York State, 71 AD3d 1355 [3d Dept 2010] [service upon Thruway Authority does not relieve claimant of need to also serve Attorney General]).

Claimant cannot avoid these requirements by relying on CPLR 306-b. That provision states, in relevant part: "Service of the summons and complaint . . . shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the action or proceeding . . . . If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." As is apparent from the above, this provision sets forth the time period for service in Supreme Court, in which service may follow filing by four months. These rules do not apply in the Court of Claims, which as noted above has its own deadlines for filing and service.