Edwards v. City Univ. of N.Y.
[…] As is apparent from the above, this provision sets forth the time period for service in Supreme Court, in which service may follow filing by four months. These rules do not apply in the Court of Claims, which as noted above has its own deadlines for filing and service. As a result, section 306-b does not apply here, and claimant's application for relief under this provision is denied (see Summers v State of New York, UID No. 2008-038-581 [Ct Cl, DeBow, J., Jan. 22, 2008]; Louis v State of New York, UID No. 2007-030-568 [Ct Cl, Scuccimarra, J., Sept. 19, 2007]; see also Court of Claim Act § 8 ["The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations, provided the claimant complies with the limitations of this article"] [emphasis added] & § 9[9] [CPLR applies in Court of Claims "except as otherwise provided by this act or by rules of this court"]).

II. Late Claim

As noted, claimant asks that, in the event his pending claim is dismissed for improper service, he be granted leave to file a late claim.