Edwards v. City Univ. of N.Y.
[…] First, he alleges that "there was a CUNY representative stationed precisely at the location where Mr. Edwards was cause[d] to walk through the unmarked pane of glass, and . . . CUNY completely investigated this incident" (Reply Aff. ¶ 6). Second, he attaches screenshots of the Medgar Evers College pool's website and points out that they do not feature any references to DASNY (Reply Aff. ¶¶ 11, 12 & Ex. A). On this basis, he argues that CUNY "is clearly in possession [sic] and running the facility" (Reply Aff. ¶ 10).

Discussion

I. Dismissal

Under Court of Claims Act § 10(3), a claim for personal injury based on the State's negligence must be "filed and served upon the attorney general within ninety days after the accrual of such claim, unless the claimant shall within such time serve upon the attorney general a written notice of intention to file a claim therefor, in which event the claim shall be filed and served upon the attorney general within two years after the accrual of such claim." The failure to timely comply with the service and filing requirements of the Court of Claims Act gives rise to a jurisdictional defect compelling dismissal (see Matter of Dreger v New York State Thruway Auth., 177 AD2d 762, 763 [3d Dept 1991], affd 81 NY2d 721 [1992]).