Edwards v. Cavenham Forest Indus. (In re Comp. of Edwards)
[…] All consequential conditions, by definition, can be traced back to the original condition that was caused by the workplace accident. Accordingly, any treatment for those consequential conditions would not be required "but for" the workplace accident. Because the disputed medical services were not for the original condition, and claimant did not appeal the denial of the hip infection as a consequential condition, the board's order is affirmed.

Affirmed.

JAMES, J., dissenting. ORS 656.245(1)(a) provides:

"For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, subject to the limitations in ORS 656.225 [.]"

In Garcia-Solis v. Farmers Ins. Co. , the Oregon Supreme Court held that the term "injury" in that statutory section means different things, depending on where in the statute the term occurs. 365 Or. 26, 38-39, 441 P.3d 573 (2019). As the court explained: