Edwards v. Cavenham Forest Indus. (In re Comp. of Edwards)
[…] Rather, it was approved to treat an accepted consequential condition of lumbar strain caused by the original accepted condition of hip fracture.

To the extent that the implant continues to require medical services, the legislature separately provided for that type of protracted treatment scenario. As relevant here, services to repair, replace, or maintain a prosthesis—as opposed to treatment for the condition that created the need for the prosthesis—are covered under ORS 656.245 (1)(c)(D), (E) (providing for indefinite coverage for "prosthetic devices" and "[s]ervices necessary to monitor the status, replacement or repair of prosthetic devices"). If the "nature of the injury" includes the "prosthesis"—as claimant and the dissent suggest—the statutory provision providing indefinite coverage for services to maintain prostheses would be superfluous.