finding apparent conflict where VE testifies jobs can be performed with a sit/stand requirement and the DOT is silent about that requirement
[…] She is capable of frequent walking." AR at 18-19. Sedentary work, as defined in these code sections, "involves lifting no more than 10 pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles like docket files, ledgers, and small tools. Although a sedentary job is defined as one which involves sitting, a certain amount of walking and standing is often necessary in carrying out job duties. Jobs are sedentary if walking and standing are required occasionally and other sedentary criteria are met." 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.967(a), 404.1567(a). Thus, the sedentary work description involves two parts: a limitation on lifting and carrying, and a limitation on walking and standing. In contrast, a light job requires "lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds. Even though the weight lifted may be very little, a job is in this category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls." 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.967(b), 404.1567(b).
The ALJ found that Plaintiff was capable of sedentary work, but qualified that description by finding that Plaintiff must be able to sit and stand at will, and was capable of frequent walking.