EDWARDS-FLYNN v. YARA
[…] Duran v. New Mexico Monitored Treatment Program, 128 N.M. 659, 664, 996 P.2d 922, 927 (Ct.App. 2000).

THE NEW MEXICO TORT CLAIMS ACT

The New Mexico Tort Claims Act ("NMTCA") was enacted because the "legislature recognized "the inherent unfair and inequitable results which occur in the strict application of the doctrine of sovereign immunity." NMSA 1978 § 41-4-2(A). The New Mexico Legislature, however, also recognized "that while a private party may readily be held liable for his torts within the chosen ambit of his activity, the area within which the government has the power to act for the public good is almost without limit, and therefore government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done." NMSA 1978 § 41-4-2(A). As a result, it was "declared to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act and in accordance with the principles established in that act." NMSA 1978 § 41-4-2(A). The NMTCA is also "based upon the traditional tort concepts of duty and the reasonably prudent person's standard of care in the performance of that duty." NMSA 1978 § 41-4-2(C).