No. CIV. 08-0186 JB/ACT.
[…] Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir. 1991).
THE NEW MEXICO TORT CLAIMS ACT
The New Mexico Legislature enacted the NMTCA because it "recognized "the inherent unfair and inequitable results which occur in the strict application of the doctrine of sovereign immunity." NMSA 1978 § 41-4-2(A). The New Mexico Legislature, however, also recognized "that while a private party may readily be held liable for his torts within the chosen ambit of his activity, the area within which the government has the power to act for the public good is almost without limit, and therefore government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done." NMSA 1978 § 41-4-2A. As a result, it was "declared to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act and in accordance with the principles established in that act."