No. 2555
[…] See Md. Code, § 2-201(b) of the Criminal Law Article ("Crim.") (penalty for first-degree murder is either life or life without the possibility of parole). The Circuit Court for Prince George's County agreed and corrected appellant's sentences by adding a five-year period of supervised probation. See Md. Code, § 6-222(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article ("C.P.") (authorizing circuit court to "impose a sentence for a specified time and provide that a lesser time be served in confinement," "suspend the remainder of the sentence," and "order probation" for up to five years).
Appellant contends that the belated addition of probation to his sentences was "fundamentally unfair." We disagree and affirm.
FACTUAL BACKGROUND