Edmond v. Kelly
[…] Scales v. Mississippi State Parole Board, 831 F.2d 565 (5th Cir. 1987) ("In Mississippi, the absolute discretion conferred on the Parole Board affords a prisoner no constitutionally recognized liberty interest" in parole.); Irving v. Thigpen, supra, (". . . the Mississippi [parole] statute does not create any constitutionally protected liberty interest in parole . . .").

The fact that the Parole Board denied the petitioner parole does not exceed the scope of the Board's discretion. MISS. CODE ANN. § 47-7-17 (1972), as amended (providing that parole is granted "only for the best interest of society, not as an award of clemency . . . [nor as] a reduction of sentence or pardon . . . [but only] when the board believes that [an inmate] is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen."). Parole in Mississippi is not a right, but a privilege that may be granted to a prisoner by the Parole Board.