09-Civ-3940 (BMC), 09-Civ-3939 (BMC).
[…] It contained the state court caption rather than this Court's caption, and it asked for a finding that the § 440.10 court had failed to comply with the procedural requirements of the New York State Criminal Procedure Law, citing state court authority. The fact that counsel prepared the brief for one court and filed it in another has nothing to do with petitioners' inability to finance any specific proceeding. The claim is unexhausted.
3. Procedural Bar. The failure to timely appeal the denial of petitioner's § 440.10 motion means that the claim is not only unexhausted, but procedurally barred under state law because it is too late to take that appeal and a state court would dismiss it on that ground. See N.Y. CPL § 460.10(4)(a) ("Within thirty days after service upon the defendant of a copy of the order sought to be appealed, the defendant must make application pursuant to section 460.15 for a certificate granting leave to appeal to the intermediate appellate court"); Rodriguez v. Ercole, 08 Civ. 2074, 2008 WL 4701043, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 24, 2008) ("Since petitioner can no longer move for permission to appeal from the denial of his CPL § 440.10 motion . . . his . . . claim is procedurally barred."). Counsel makes no meaningful response to this point.