CIVIL ACTION NO. H-10-3754.
[…] (c) If the insurer rejects the claim, the notice required by Subsection (a) or (b) must state the reasons for the rejection.
(d) If the insurer is unable to accept or reject the claim within the period specified by Subsection (a) or (b), the insurer, within that same period, shall notify the claimant of the reasons that the insurer needs additional time. The insurer shall accept or reject the claim not later than the 45th day after the date the insurer notifies a claimant under this subsection.
TEX. INS. CODE § 542.056. Section 541.060 states:
(a) It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary:
. . . .
(2) failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of:
(A) a claim with respect to which the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear;
. . . .
(3) failing to promptly provide to a policyholder a reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for the insurer's denial of a claim or offer of a compromise settlement of a claim;
(4) failing within a reasonable time to:
(A) affirm or deny coverage of a claim to a policyholder; or
(B) submit a reservation of rights to a policyholder;
. . . .
(7) refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim;. . . .
TEX. INS. CODE § 542.060(a)(2)-(4), (7).