CIVIL ACTION NO. H-10-3754.
[…] (i) 15 business days after we receive the signed, sworn proof of loss and all information we requested; or
(ii) 30 days after we receive the signed, sworn time to reach a decision, we must then either approve or deny the claim within 45 days of such notice.
If we notified you that we need additional time to reach a decision, we must then either approve or deny the claim within 45 days of such notice.
(Docket Entry No. 19, Ex. H). EDM also argues that Hartford's investigation was not reasonable because it did not comply with sections 542.056 and 541.060 of the Texas Insurance Code. Section 542.056 states:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) or (d), an insurer shall notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.
(b) If an insurer has a reasonable basis to believe that a loss resulted from arson, the insurer shall notify the claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of the claim not later than the 30th day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer.
(c) If the insurer rejects the claim, the notice required by Subsection (a) or (b) must state the reasons for the rejection.
(d) If the insurer is unable to accept or reject the claim within the period specified by Subsection (a) or (b), the insurer, within that same period, shall notify the claimant of the reasons that the insurer needs additional time. The insurer shall accept or reject the claim not later than the 45th day after the date the insurer notifies a claimant under this subsection.
TEX. INS. CODE § 542.056. Section 541.060 states:
(a) It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary:
. . . .