No. 67497
[…] Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-5008(A) (2013). The TPT is broken into 15 different classifications. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 42-5061 through 42-5075. "The mining classification is comprised of the business of mining, quarrying or producing for sale, profit or commercial use any nonmetalliferous mineral product that has been mined, quarried or otherwise extracted within the boundaries of this state." Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-5072(A) (2013). "The tax base for the mining classification is the gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from the business." Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-5072(B) (2013).
The Supreme Court of Arizona has stated that the mining TPT
is not a tax upon sales. It is purely an excise tax upon the privilege or right to engage in business in Arizona measured by the gross volume of business conducted within the state.