No. 67497
[…] NRS 372.185.... The use tax complements the sales tax so that all tangible personal property sold or utilized in Nevada is subject to taxation. Use taxation is also a way for Nevada to tax transactions outside the state that would otherwise escape sales taxation. The incidence of Nevada's use tax falls directly upon the party that makes the out-of-state purchase and uses the property within the state.
State, Dep't of Taxation v. Kelly–Ryan, Inc., 110 Nev. 276, 280, 871 P.2d 331, 334–35 (1994).
Thus, NRS 372.185 imposes a use tax "on the storage, use or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer" in an out-of-state transaction "that would have been a taxable sale if it had occurred within [Nevada]."