No. 67497
[…] The incidence of Nevada's use tax falls directly upon the party that makes the out-of-state purchase and uses the property within the state.
State, Dep't of Taxation v. Kelly–Ryan, Inc., 110 Nev. 276, 280, 871 P.2d 331, 334–35 (1994).
Thus, NRS 372.185 imposes a use tax "on the storage, use or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer" in an out-of-state transaction "that would have been a taxable sale if it had occurred within [Nevada]." NRS 372.270 exempts from the sales and use tax "the gross receipts from the sale of, and the storage, use or other consumption in this State of, the proceeds of mines which are subject to taxes levied pursuant to chapter 362 of NRS." NRS Chapter 362 provides for a distinct net proceeds tax on all mining operations within the state. See, e.g., NRS 362.140.