No. 67497
[…] Sierra Pac ., 130 Nev. at ––––, 338 P.3d at 1249.
Edison also argues that it is entitled to a refund pursuant to NRS 372.630 and NRS 372.690. NRS 372.630(1) states that if a tax has been "erroneously or illegally collected" it must "be refunded to the person." NRS 372.690 states that any judgment received by an injured taxpayer plaintiff "must first be credited" on the applicable sales or use tax due from the plaintiff, and then "[t]he balance of the judgment must be refunded to the plaintiff." We conclude that Edison's argument is without merit because these statutes would only be applicable here if Edison could demonstrate that there is a substantially similar favored competitor.
--------
Edison is not entitled to a tax credit based on the TPT paid to Arizona