CIVIL ACTION NO. 7:20-cv-00137
[…] For example, the police chief reassigned Plaintiff Association Secretary Eric Salazar and Association Trustee Arnoldo Ysquierdo from their favorable position in the Criminal Investigations Division (with better pay, regular shifts, office space, and no need to wear uniforms) to regular patrol, "thereby causing them to lose the additional pay and favorable working conditions provided by Art. 19(5) of the Agreement."
See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 142.051-.068 (West 2020).
Dkt. No. 1-1 at 2, ¶ 6.
See id. at 3-5, ¶¶ 11-20.
Id.
See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.042(b) (West 2020) ("The governing body of a municipality may authorize assignment pay for fire fighters and police officers who perform specialized functions in their respective departments.").
Id.
Within days after the police chief's personnel reassignment, Eric Salazar and Arnoldo Ysquierdo filed grievances pursuant to the 2018 agreement.