Court of Appeals Cause No. 22A-PL-1968 Court of Appeals Cause No. 22A-PL-1993
[…] Ind. Code § 32-28-3-2(a). Generally,
a person who wishes to acquire a lien upon property, whether the claim is due or not, must file in duplicate a sworn statement and notice of the person’s intention to hold a lien upon the property for the amount of the claim:
(1) in the recorder’s office of the county; and
(2) not later than ninety (90) days after performing labor or furnishing materials or machinery[.]
[35] "The recorded lien relates back to the date the mechanic or other person began to perform the labor or furnish the materials or machinery." Ind. Code § 32-28-3-5(b). "Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), a lien created under this chapter has priority over a lien created after it." Ind. Code § 32-28-3-5(b), However,
(c) The lien of a mechanic or material-man does not have priority over the lien of another mechanic or materialman,