Edgar v. Shave
[…] The court denied the mother's motion to revoke, finding that her surrender of rights was freely and voluntarily executed without undue pressure or influence. The father voluntarily surrendered his rights and consented to the adoption. Both biological parents' rights were terminated.

1. Appellant contends that the superior court lacked jurisdiction to entertain the adoption petition because of the pendency of the deprivation proceedings in the juvenile court.

OCGA § 19-8-2 (a) confers on the superior courts "exclusive jurisdiction in all matters of adoption, except such jurisdiction as may be granted to the juvenile courts." Juvenile court jurisdiction, which is governed by OCGA § 15-11-5, does not specify adoption.