Eder v. Appeal from Probate
[…] The defendants to this appeal point to the fact that per the Joint Trial Management Report David Eder does not contest that Sacha's and Mischa's adoptions were sanctioned by Massachusetts court of state and are considered legal and binding in Massachusetts. These decrees are entitled to full faith and credit in our state. Maltas v. Maltas, 298 Conn. 354, 356, 2 A.3d 902 (2010). A federal imprimatur, however, is not a prerequisite for the defendant's position. The prefatory language to § 45a-731 states that " A final decree of adoption whether issued by a court of this state or a court of any other jurisdiction shall have the following effect in this state." Subsection (4) goes on to provide: