EDEN v. OBLATES OF ST. FRANCIS DE SALES
[…] Before determining whether the statute of limitations bars Plaintiff's claims for breach of contract, the Court must first decide the issue of enforceability. Plaintiff generally claims that his parents entered into a written contract with Church Defendants, but proffers no evidence of a written agreement. According to Plaintiff, only the Church Defendants retained a copy of this agreement.

Under the Delaware Statute of Frauds, a contract is not enforceable without evidence of a written agreement if the nature of the contract requires more than one year for performance. 6 Del. C. § 2714 provides in part:

6 Del. C. § 2714.

No action shall be brought . . . upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof . . . unless the contract is reduced to writing, or some memorandum, or notes thereof, are signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person thereunto by the party lawfully authorized in writing . .

The statute of frauds will not apply if an alleged oral contract can beperformed within one year.