EDEN v. OBLATES OF ST. FRANCIS DE SALES
[…] Plaintiff, therefore, contends that the possibility exists for Church Defendants to have performed these contract terms within a year. Because the Court finds that Plaintiff raises a genuine dispute here, it cannot dismiss Plaintiff's Complaint based on the statute of frauds.

Pl. Answ. Br. in Opp'n. to Def. Mot. to Dismiss at 23.

Id.

Next, the Court must decide whether it can dismiss the Complaint based on the statute of limitations for breach of contract claims. The statute of limitations is three years for a breach of contract claim in Delaware. Accordingly, 10 Del C. § 8106 provides in part that, "no action based on a promise . . . shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action . ." Strictly applying this statute to the case at hand would, therefore, bar Plaintiff's claim for breach of contract since Plaintiff first raised his claim approximately 19 years after the alleged contract.

10 Del C. § 8106.

Id.