EDEN v. OBLATES OF ST. FRANCIS DE SALES
[…] Church Defendants argue that the Court must dismiss the Complaint because the statute of limitations clearly bars Plaintiff's claims for personal injury. Defendants also contend that the statute of frauds and statute of limitations bar Plaintiff's claim for breach of contract. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, the Court finds that a genuine issue of material fact exists for both claims.

1. Personal Injury Claim

The statute of limitations is two years for a personal injury cause of action in Delaware. 10 Del C. § 8119 reads as follows:

No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained; subject, however, to the provisions of § 8127 of this title.

In the case of a minor, the statute of limitations extends to three years afterhe reaches the age of majority. A strict application of this statute would, therefore, bar Plaintiff's claims here.

10 Del C. § 8116 provides: