EDEN v. OBLATES OF ST. FRANCIS DE SALES
[…] No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained; subject, however, to the provisions of § 8127 of this title.

In the case of a minor, the statute of limitations extends to three years afterhe reaches the age of majority. A strict application of this statute would, therefore, bar Plaintiff's claims here.

10 Del C. § 8116 provides:

If a person entitled to any action comprehended within § 8101-8115 of this title, shall have been, at the time of the accruing of the cause of such action, under disability of infancy or incompetency of mind, this chapter shall not be a bar to such action during the continuance of such disability, nor until the expiration of 3 years from the removal thereof.