BAP No. CC–13–1328–KiTaD. Bankruptcy No. 13–26126–NB.
[…] Wardrobe (In re Wardrobe), 559 F.3d 932, 934 (9th Cir.2009) (citing Gruntz v. Cnty. of L.A. (In re Gruntz), 202 F.3d 1074, 1081–82 (9th Cir.2000) (en banc)).
In determining whether Eden Place violated the automatic stay by proceeding with the eviction of Perl, we must determine whether Perl had any remaining interest in the Residence on the date he filed bankruptcy. Because the Residence is located in California, California law controls this determination. Here, it is undisputed that Eden Place purchased the Residenceand timely recorded its trustee's deed prepetition. Under Cal. Civ.Code § 2924h(c), “the trustee's sale shall be deemed final upon the acceptance of the last and highest bid, and shall be deemed perfected as of 8 a.m. on the actual date of sale if the trustee's deed is recorded within 15 calendar days after the sale[.]” “The purchaser at a nonjudicial foreclosure sale receives title under a trustee's deed free and clear of any right, title or interest of the trustor.