BAP No. CC–13–1328–KiTaD. Bankruptcy No. 13–26126–NB.
[…] In the letter, Perl's counsel asserted that no landlord-tenant relationship existed between Perl and Eden Place, so any exceptions to the automatic stay provided in § 362(b)(22) did not apply. He also asserted, citing to In re Butler, 271 B.R. 867, 876 (Bankr.C.D.Cal.2002), that Cal.Code Civ. P. § 715.050 operated in contraventionto the Code and was therefore unconstitutional.
Unless specified otherwise, all chapter, code and rule references are to the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. §§ 101–1532, and the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, Rules 1001–9037.
.Cal.Code Civ. P. § 715.050 provides, in relevant part:
Except with respect to enforcement of a judgment for money, a writ of possession issued pursuant to a judgment for possession in an unlawful detainer action shall be enforced pursuant to this chapter without delay, notwithstanding receipt of notice of the filing by the defendant of a bankruptcy proceeding.
On June 24, 2013, Perl filed a notice to remove the three state court actions—the Complaint to Set Aside Sale, the Cross–Complaint and the UD Actions (“Removed Actions”).