BAP No. CC–13–1328–KiTaD. Bankruptcy No. 13–26126–NB.
[…] Section 362( l) provides, however, that a 30–day stay shall apply if there is a rent default by a debtor-tenant, where the debtor certifies with the bankruptcy petition that he or she can cure the default and deposits with the clerk the amount of rent due for the next 30 days.
Eden Place argues that In re Smith is consistent with California law, where a judgment for possession has issued. Cal.Code Civ. P. § 715.050 provides, in relevant part, that “a writ of possession issued pursuant to a judgment for possession in an unlawful detainer action shall be enforced pursuant to this chapter without delay, notwithstanding receipt of notice of the filing by the defendant of a bankruptcy proceeding.” In other words, Cal.Code Civ. P. § 715.050 provides that a writ of possession obtained in an unlawful detainer action must be executed despite a defendant's filing of a postjudgment bankruptcy petition.