BAP No. CC–13–1328–KiTaD. Bankruptcy No. 13–26126–NB.
[…] However, the holding in In re Di Giorgio appears broad, and the district court did not limit its analysis as to what constitutes a “possessory interest” under California law strictly to residential tenants under a lease. “Under California law, mere possession of real property creates a protected interest.” Id. at 671 (citing to Cal. Civ.Code § 1006, which states: “Occupancy for any period confers a title sufficient against all except the state and those who have title....”). “[T]he mere possession of real estate is constantly treated as property which may be purchased and sold, and for the recovery of which an action may be maintained against one having no better title.” King v. Goetz, 70 Cal. 235, 240, 11 Pac. 656, 658 (1886).