Edelson v. Planning Commission
[…] By issuing the permit, it deemed the activity regulated.

The plaintiffs also argue, however, that the commission should have found that the activities were significant. (Return Item IW1-G; Berlin Regulations § 2.1; 9). Essentially they posit that the commission should have followed Ms. Sharp's opinion on this issue.

See footnote 12; the regulations provide at section 9 that a public hearing shall be held on all activities involving a significant activity. As part of the 1987 inland wetland act amendments, General Statutes § 22a-41 was modified to add section (b) which states:

In the case of an application which received a public hearing, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. In making his finding the commissioner shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection (a). The finding and the reasons therefor shall be stated on the record.

The Berlin regulations have adopted this procedure at section 10.3. It is clear that the petitioners sought the "significant" activity status to trigger the more extensive review. See generally, Samperi, supra, 586-596.

The plaintiffs argue that the commission could not ignore Ms.