Edelson v. Planning Commission
[…] (Return Item, Horbal 5).

On November 23, 1992, the wetlands commission held a special meeting with the applicant and its agents to discuss the proposed subdivision (Return Item IW1-D). Mr. Valentine, the developer, requested a decision from the commission as to whether the plan was acceptable. The commission discussed the proposal but made no formal decision. On November 30, 1992, the plaintiff Selner filed his Notice of Intervention pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-19 with the wetlands commission.

General Statutes § 22a-19 states, in relevant part:

(a) In any administrative licensing or other proceeding . . . any person . . . may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding . . . involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state. (b) In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, the agency shall consider the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such effect so long as, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare.

(Exhibit A).

On or about November 24, 1992, the applicant filed another request with the planning commission to develop the parcel. (Return Item P-A). On or about November 30, 1992, Mr. Selner filed a Notice of Intervention with the planning commission (Return Item, P-K).