Edelson v. Planning Commission
[…] (sic). (Return Items IW1-F; P-Y).

d.

The planning commission was entitled to rely on this letter. In Arway v. Bloom, supra, our Appellate Court reviewed a similar question: whether a zoning decision which is based on a report from the wetlands agency pursuant to the referral statutes (§ 8-3(g) and § 8-3c(b)) can be sustained if the wetland commission's decision is determined to be illegal. In reviewing the directive of the statute ("the commission shall not render a decision on the application until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission. In making its decision the zoning commission shall give due consideration to the report"), the court held that "due consideration" does not require that the zoning decision be based on the report of the wetlands commission. Id., 474.