Edelman v. O’Donnell
[…] Burns, however, did not reach the issue of whether § 10-235 creates a direct cause of action, presumably because the immunity of the individual defendants rendered that inquiry immaterial. To the contrary, Burns " establishes nothing more than the principle that a board of education is not liable under § 10-235 unless an individual employee is first found liable." Brown v. Acorn Acres, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. 117980 (August 23, 2000, Martin, J.) (28 Conn.L.Rptr. 24).

Unlike § 10-235, General Statutes § 7-465 requires a municipality to " pay on behalf of any employee ... all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee ..." and it also contemplates actions " maintained against such municipality and employee jointly." It is well established that an injured third party may bring an action directly against a municipality under § 7-465. Gaudino v. Hartford, 87 Conn.App. 353, 355-56, 865 A.2d 470 (2005).