Edelman v. O’Donnell
[…] Early v. Allen, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV-06-5003421-S (February 7, 2007, Hale, J.T.R.) (42 Conn.L.Rptr. 802); see Vibert v. Board of Education, supra, 260 Conn. 173-74 (recognizing similarity between " protect and save harmless" language in § 10-235 and § 7-101a).

O’Brien was officially released on December 5, 2017, which was after the parties had briefed and argued the present motion.

Unlike § 10-235, § 7-101a contains a notice provision that provides in relevant part: " (d) No action shall be maintained under this section against such municipality or employee unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefore arose nor unless written notice of the intention to commence such action ... has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued." Although subsection (d) indicates that a direct action may be brought against either a municipality or an employee, it does not expressly address whether that action may be brought by an injured third party. Subsection (d), however, is not an independent source of a right of action.