Edelman v. O’Donnell
[…] Thus, § 7-101a(d) does not affirmatively establish a right of an injured party to bring a direct cause of action against a municipality.

Section 7-465 provides in relevant part: " (a) Any town, city or borough ... shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality ... all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded ... if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment ..."

Although the issue of a third party’s right to bring a direct action was not before the court in O’Brien v.