Edelman v. O’Donnell
[…] General Statutes § 7-101a provides in relevant part: " (a) Each municipality shall protect and save harmless any municipal officer ... of any board, committee, council, agency or commission ... or any municipal employee, of such municipality from financial loss and expense ... arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence ... on the part of such officer or such employee while acting in the discharge of his duties ..."