Edelman v. O’Donnell
[…] Count four alleges that the plaintiff’s injuries were caused by the negligence of the towns acting by and through the individual defendants. Count five substantially incorporates the negligence allegations from count four and alleges that pursuant to § 7-101a, the towns are " legally obligated to indemnify and hold harmless" the individual defendants " from financial losses arising from the fourth count."

Silva, DeLoreto, Robichaud, and DeNicola are hereinafter referred to as " the individual defendants."

General Statutes § 10-235 provides in provides in relevant part: " (a) Each board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board or any teacher or other employee thereof or any member of its supervisory or administrative staff ... from financial loss and expense ... arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence or other act resulting in accidental bodily injury to or death of any person ... provided such teacher, member or employee, at the time of the act resulting in such injury ... was acting in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of employment or under the direction of such board of education ..."