Edelman v. O’Donnell
[…] Powers, supra, 197 Conn. 14 (" [a] plain reading of the whole statute indicates that the limitation and notice provisions of § 7-101a[d] are applicable only to actions for indemnification maintained under § 7-101a[a] and to an action for reimbursement of defense expenses pursuant to § 7-101a[b]" ).

The notice provision in § 7-101a(d) is comparable to that included within § 7-465, pursuant to which an injured third party may bring a direct action against both an employee and a municipality. See Gaudino v. Hartford, 87 Conn.App. 353, 355-56, 865 A.2d 470 (2005). The notice requirement in § 7-465(a) provides in relevant part: " No action ... shall be maintained against such municipality and employee jointly unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefore arose and written notice of the intention to commence such action ... has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued ..." Although the notice provisions in these two statutes are similar, there is one critical distinction: § 7-101a(d) bars an action for lack of timely and proper notice " against such municipality or employee" and § 7-465(a) bars an action for lack of timely and proper notice " against such