Edelman v. O’Donnell
[…] Therefore, the court grants the defendants’ motion to strike the third count of the plaintiff’s revised complaint.

II

COUNT FIVE: INDEMNIFICATION PURSUANT TO § 7-101a

The fifth count of the plaintiff’s revised complaint asserts a direct action against the towns pursuant to § 7-101a. The defendants move to strike this count, arguing that a majority of Superior Court decisions have held that § 7-101a does not create a direct cause of action for injured third parties. The plaintiff argues that the § 7-101a claim is properly pleaded as a derivative cause of action.

Section 7-101a provides in relevant part, that " (a) Each municipality shall protect and save harmless any municipal officer ... or any municipal employee, of such municipality from financial loss and expense ... arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence ... of such ... employee while acting in the discharge of his duties. (b) In addition to the protection provided under subsection (a) of this section, each municipality shall protect and save harmless any such municipal officer or municipal employee from financial loss and expense ... arising out of any claim, demand or suit instituted against such officer or employee by reason of alleged malicious, wanton or wilful act or ultra vires act, on the part of such officer or employee while acting in the discharge of his duties. In the event such officer or employee has a judgment entered against him for a malicious, wanton or wilful act in a court of law, such municipality shall be reimbursed by such officer or employee for expenses it incurred in providing such defense and shall not be held liable to such officer and employee for any financial loss or expense resulting from such act."