Edelman v. O’Donnell
[…] I

COUNT THREE: INDEMNIFICATION PURSUANT TO § 10-235

The sole issue raised by the motion to strike the third count is whether an injured party may bring a direct action against a board of education pursuant to § 10-235. The parties acknowledge there is an absence of direct appellate authority on that question and that the decisions of Superior Court judges are in conflict. A majority of Superior Court decisions, however, hold that § 10-235 does not create a direct cause of action. The plaintiff contends that the court should adopt the minority view and hold that a direct claim under § 10-235 is a cognizable cause of action, derivative of the negligence claims against individual employees.

Section 10-235 provides in relevant part: " (a) Each board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board or any teacher or other employee thereof or any member of its supervisory or administrative staff ... from financial loss and expense ... arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence or other act resulting in accidental bodily injury to or death of any person ... provided such teacher, member or employee, at the time of the act resulting in such injury ... was acting in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of employment or under the direction of such board of education ..." The language of this statute only addresses the relationship between an individual employee and the board of education; it is silent as to the relationship between the injured party and the board of education.