Eddy v. Wilks
[…] Wilks' petition. Tuna, 2017 IL App (1st) 153645, ¶¶ 33, 34 (noting the procedural disposition and nature of the challenge presented in the petition are relevant in determining the applicable standard of review). Accordingly, we review the circuit court's decision on the fact-based challenge at bar for an abuse of discretion. Warren County Soil &Water Conservation District, 2015 IL 117783, ¶ 51.

¶ 38 Section 2-203 of the Code sets forth the ways that service of summons may be served on an individual. 735 ILCS 5/2-203 (West 2020). In relevant part, it allows for service of process by leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant personally. 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a)(1) (West 2020). The person making service, in his affidavit, "shall (1) identify as to sex, race, and approximate age the defendant or other person with whom the summons was left and (2) state the place where (whenever possible in terms of an exact street address) and the date and time of the day when the summons was left with the defendant or other person." 735 ILCS 5/2-203(b) (West 2020).