Case No. 99-CA-185.
[…] Connor (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 144, 146.
To determine who has the right to control the work in question, the individual facts of each case must be examined. Id. The factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, ". . .such indicia as who controls the details and quality of the work; who controls the hours worked; who selects the materials, tools and personnel used; who selects the routes traveled; the length of employment; the type of business; the method of payment; and any pertinent agreements or contracts." Id., 146.
R.C. § 4141.01(B)(1) defines "employment" as:
"[S]ervice performed by an individual for remuneration under any contract of hire * * * unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that such individual has been and will continue to be free from direction and control over the performance of such service, both under a contract of service and in fact. The administrator shall adopt rules to define `direction or control.'"
The administrator's rules are contained in Ohio Adm. Code 4141-3-05, Definition of Employment, which lists twenty factors which may evidence direction or control. These factors set out in Ohio Adm.