Ecoprod. v. Englob.
[…] Nor has EcoProduct provided us with any authority suggesting that the trial court had the authority or obligation to overrule a decision made by the AAA with respect to preliminary procedural aspects of an AAA arbitration or to dictate the actions of the AAA, a non-party, rather than the actions of the litigants. By contrast, the parties' contracts dictate that the arbitrations will be governed by the AAA's procedures for commercial arbitrations, and the statute relied on by EcoProduct specifically authorized the trial court to order "the parties" to arbitrate. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 171.021(b) ("A court shall order the parties to arbitrate on application of a party showing that . . .").