Echostar Satellite Corp. v. Ultraview Satellite, Inc.
[…] Wagner, 509 P.2d 322, 323 (Colo.Ct.App. 1973) (book account evincing sale and delivery of merchandise to defendant in the usual course of business establishes prima facie case in claim on book account). Having failed to present evidence establishing a prima facie case, EchoStar is not entitled to summary judgment on this claim against these Defendants.

C. Damages for Nonpayment of Check #22004

EchoStar asserts Ultraview and/or Wickline is liable to it for three times the $64,625 face value of Check #22004, as well as attorney fees and costs, pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-109. This statute provides "any person who obtains money, merchandise, property, or other thing of value, or who makes any payment of any obligation" by making a check that is not paid upon its presentment is liable for three times the face value of the check if payment is not made within 15 days of the payee's notice of nonpayment in accordance with the statute. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-109(1)(c), (2)(a).