Echeverri v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] There is nothing indicating Defendants have a clear duty to act on the petition within a specific timeframe. In fact, Plaintiff does not cite any statute whatsoever providing a specific timeframe and instead relies on the fact agencies must generally adjudicate petitions in a timely manner. See Resp. at 7-9. Nevertheless, the Court notes 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) provides that “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.” But Congress's “sense” of how long application processing “should” take does not establish that Defendants have a clear duty to process an application within Plaintiff's preferred timeframe. “Should” is “permissive, and not mandatory.” Lambert v.