Echevarria v. Logan City
[…] Finding it could not “enforce the terms of an oral agreement reached in mediation without requiring parties to disclose” confidential settlement negotiations, the Reese court was “not prepared to invade the confidentiality protections afforded parties to mediation,” “[a]bsent the existence of an exception.”

Reese, 2008 UT 7, ¶ 14.

Id. ¶ 15.

See id. ¶ 8.

See id. ¶ 9 (“For example, all parties to a mediation, including the mediator, can agree to disclose information, such as memoranda, notes, records, or work product, that is obtained during the mediation.”); see also Utah Code. Ann. § 78B-10-105 (providing a privilege can be waived “if it is expressly waived by all parties to the mediation, and: (a) in the case of the privilege of a mediator, it is expressly waived by the mediator; and (b) in the case of the privilege of a nonparty participant, it is expressly waived by the nonparty participant”).

Reese, 2008 UT 7, ¶ 12.

In his supplemental brief, Mr. Echevarria confirms confidentiality was waived with respect to the stipulated facts submitted by the parties.Although he notes there is no written agreement memorializing the September 30 mediation, Mr.