Echevarria v. Expedia, Inc.
[…] The parties dispute whether these questions are indeed common. The inquiry is whether answering the question for Echevarria's case answers them for the other putative class members. In examining each question, the Court notes that there are twenty Iberostar hotels at issue.

(1) Whether all privately owned real property in Cuba on which were built hotels operated by Iberostar (the "TraffickedHotels”), was confiscated before March 12, 1996?

Title III prescribes liability for trafficking “property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959.” 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A). It also provides that “actions may be brought. . . with respect to property confiscated before, on, or after March 12, 1996.” 22 U.S.C. § 6082(4)(A). It also adds that “[i]n the case of property confiscated before March 12, 1996, a United States national may not bring an action under this section on a claim to the confiscated property unless such national acquires ownership of the claim before March 12, 1996.” 22 U.S.C. § 6082(4)(B). Both sides agree that the particular dates of the confiscations of the twenty properties are in dispute, but Plaintiff argues that the particular dates do not matter because there is no dispute that the confiscation occurred after January 1, 1959.