No. 66618
[…] Angel, on the other hand, contends that the dismissal was proper because only Jean or her estate would have standing to bring an elder abuse claim.
NRCP 17(a) provides that "[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest." Only "[a]n executor, administrator, guardian, bailee, trustee of an express trust, a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, or a party authorized by statute" is permitted to bring a suit without joining the real party in interest. NRCP 17(a). NRS 41.1395(1) provides, as relevant here, that "if an older person or a vulnerable person . . . suffers a loss of money or property caused by exploitation, the person who caused the . . . loss is liable to the older person or vulnerable person." (Emphasis added). Thus, under the plain language of NRS 41.1395(1), Michael would not be the real party in interest on this claim.