E.C.B. v. R.J.C.
[…] The petition to enforce the marital settlement agreement is to be considered independent of the de novo hearing on Husband's petition to reduce support.

More recently, in Annechino v. Joire , 946 A.2d 121 (Pa. Super. 2008), this Court expanded Swartz and held that a party can seek enforcement of a marital settlement agreement in family court in addition to being able to seek enforcement of the marital settlement agreement via a new assumpsit or equity action. Specifically, this Court held that the family court possessed jurisdiction under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105, which provides, in relevant part, that:

A party to an agreement regarding matters within the jurisdiction of the court under this part, whether or not the agreement has been merged or incorporated into the decree,
may utilize a remedy or sanction set forth in this part to enforce the agreement to the same extent as though the agreement had been an order of the court except as provided to the contrary in the agreement.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105(a). This Court held that "it was the General Assembly's intent in enacting section 3105(a) to make the enforcement provisions of the Divorce Code available to parties to a[ marital settlement] agreement[.]" Annechino , 946 A.2d at 125.