21-CV-60152-STRAUSS
[…] B. Actual Fraudulent Transfer
eCapital seeks summary judgment on the actual fraudulent transfer issue on two grounds. First, it claims that Hitachi cannot prove actual fraudulent intent - in other words, that the transfer(s) were made with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud Hitachi. As discussed herein, a reasonable factfinder could find otherwise. Second, eCapital contends that it is entitled to summary judgment on its affirmative defense under § 726.109(1), Fla. Stat., which provides - like 6 Del. C. § 1308(a) - that an actual fraudulent transfer is not voidable “against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value.” As discussed above, the issue of reasonably equivalent value (the first element of the defense) will be decided at trial.