21-CV-60152-STRAUSS
[…] Specifically, to prove the constructive fraudulent transfer claim alleged in Count I, Hitachi must show that a transfer was made (by GMF to eCapital) without GMF “receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer” and that GMF:
a. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of [GMF] were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
b. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that [GMF] would incur, debts beyond [GMF's] ability to pay as they became due.6 Del. C. § 1304(a)(2); § 726.105(1)(b), Fla. Stat. To prove the constructive fraudulent transfer claim in Count II, Hitachi must show that GMF made a transfer “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and [GMF] was insolvent at that time or [GMF] became insolvent as a result of the transfer.” 6 Del. C. § 1305(a); § 726.106(1), Fla. Stat.
A. Constructive Fraudulent Transfer