In re Latin
[…] In short, the two Regulations contain different requirements, definitions, and presumptions. Accordingly, the evidence needed to defend each of the requirements in the two Regulations further illustrates the importance of proper notice because debtor bore the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that at least one of the requirements was not present. See Tax Code § § 6091, 6042; see also S. Coast Co. v. Franchise Tax Bd., 250 Cal.App.2d 822, 58 Cal.Rptr. 747 (1967); The Flying Tiger Line v. State Bd. of Equalization, 157 Cal.App.2d 85, 99, 320 P.2d 552 (1958).

Tax Code § 6091 provides: " For the purpose of the proper administration of this part and to prevent evasion of the sales tax it shall be presumed that all gross receipts are subject to the tax until the contrary is established." Tax Code § 6241 provides: " For the purpose of the proper administration of this part and to prevent evasion of the use tax and the duty to collect the use tax, it shall be presumed that tangible personal property sold by any person for delivery in this State is sold for storage, use, or other