In re Latin
[…] Debtor's uncontroverted evidence met this requirement when he introduced written evidence of his resignation and testified that he had resigned for health reasons.

Furthermore, under California law, debtor's resignation became effective on written notice to the Corporation. As a general rule, officers may resign at will, and the validity of their resignation does not depend on its formal acceptance. Sec. Investors Realty Co. v. S.Ct. of L.A. County, 101 Cal.App. 450, 453, 281 P. 709 (1929).

Cal. Corp. Code § 305(d) provides: " Any director may resign effective upon giving written notice to the chairman of the board, the president, the secretary or the board of directors of the corporation, unless the notice specifies a later time for the effectiveness of such resignation...." Cal. Corp. Code § 312 entitled " Officers; election; term; resignation", subsection (b) provides in relevant part: " Any officer may resign at any time upon written notice to the corporation ...."